Thursday, May 31, 2012

Penang Island: Day 4


Day 4 was our last day in Penang. Had our scrumptious breakfast at a restaurant opposite the hotel. Had Tosai Rawa and hot Nescafe that morning. I just love the way they prepared my tosai. It's crunchy on the outside and soft in the inside...just perfect! ;)




Instead of going for a swim like the usual, we brought the children to the beach instead this time. Kinda excited cause it was twinnies first experience with the beach; the sand and the sea water..hihi.


It was still fresh on my mind the day we introduced Faaz to the beach (the sand especially). Faaz was 11 months back then, it was during our holiday in Langkawi. It was hilarious! Hihi...Faaz dislike the sand so much, making funny face expression with pouty lips, as if the sand was soooo dirty! Hahaha! But Faaz today is very fond of the sand, building sandcastle is his must-do activity at the beach :)



But with twinnies, its the other way round. They were more calmed, and showed full interest. Falisya was amazed with the sand's fine and soft texture...


and Faiqa, love it so much that she tried to taste it! *gulp!*


 LOL!! :))



They were blur at first, but slowly started to follow their big brother playing with the tools to make sandcastle...We just let them played with it, and at o the same time keep our eyes wide open, in case they spooned the sand into their mouth :P


We check-out from the hotel at noon. Since it was Monday, the process became fast.

 

While waiting for the lift to go to the lobby for checking out...


Remember our trip to Toy's R Us on day 3? 
Well, this was what Faaz wanted soo badly. The Swords of Omen. 
FYI, Faaz is currently an ardent fan of Thundercats :)


Posing for mommy while waiting for Daddy to bring the car to the lobby... :)


and he snapped a nice photo of me too! 
love it so much! :)


Before leaving the island, we went to Georgetown for lunch. Last kopek of Penang food..hihi. We went to Hameediyah again, this time for their Briyani Ayam Goreng...nyumm! 


sedap I tell you! ;)


Kali ni pi Penang tak sempat nak makan kat Line Clear.
Next time, perhaps :)


After filling up our stomach for a long journey back to KL, we went to Rasta, for a last minute shopping. My in-laws wanted to get some spices and dry stuff. Bought some for my mom and officemates...



Falisya peeping :)


The tanned girls with their sunny hats. 
Murah kot, rm10 each :D


We left the island at about 3pm and safely arrived in KL by evening. We stopped by at my mom's place to pick up the helper before heading back to Subang. 

Dear Penang Island, 

We had a total fun for 4 days. Although it's not even a month yet I already missed you..(your food especially). See you next year, insyaAllah... :)

Love,

Wednesday, May 30, 2012

Wordless Wednesday

A Day in Ericsson (E///)

















  



















Tuesday, May 29, 2012

Penang Island: Day 3



Day 3 itinerary was mainly for sight-seeing activity or 'jalan-jalan' around the island. Twinnies got up quite early that morning, around 8am...cheerful and loud, giving sign that it was time to start the day with fun! hihi :)




morning, everyone! :)


But first thing first, we had to bring the children for a swim or else Faaz Naqi will make a scene :P 


Love to see my boy swimming. He's getting better each time we went out for a swim. Would love to see him swimming without his float in the near future...ameen, mudah-mudahan. 


Twinnies found a small basketball in the pool and started quarreling.. LOL!

We went out to town later on. Had Nasi Kandar at Georgetown for lunch before heading to Padang Kota Baru, or known as Gurney Drive. Made a pit stop at Gurney Plaza, Toy's R Us specifically as requeusted by Faaz. This uptown boy get easily bored if lama x dpt pegi mall :P We also managed to check out the Gurney Paragon Mall :)



No, he didn't bought this...will revealed it in the next entry ;)


Soon, our stomach made a sound again signalling to us that it's time for 'makan-makan' session again. Since we were in the area, we headed straight to the hawker stalls. Among our MUST eat menu here of course...

The famous Penang Pasembur...



Pilih sayang, jangan tak pilih..nyum nyum!


His pasembur is famous for his dancing performance :)
View it here 


ready to eat...*drooling*


Penang Char Kuey Teow


I can eat two plates of these, seriously! my fav!!
*drooling*

Penang Laksa


the thick, sour gravy...uuuuuh, tempting!


The last place we went before calling it a day was the Hard Rock Hotel, Penang which is situated at Batu Ferringhi. Hubby treated all of us to dine at Hard Rock Cafe that night :)


Nice lighting :)


The menu..


The busy little diners.. :)


The starters...quite a huge portion! 


My sinful dessert...since i skipped the main course..hihi :)

After stuffing ourselves with the scrumptious meal (thanks Sayang :)) and bought some souvenirs from HRC gift shop, we went out to take some photos untuk kenang-kenangan. Nak stay sini belum mampu lagi...perhaps, someday insyaAllah :)


Modelling for Fadzil :P


Us, feeling honeymoon. ihiks! :P


Papa & Mama with twinnies.

After a whole day filling up our stomach (I swear I gained 2kg each time I go to Penang T_T), we called it a day... zzzzZZZ


Nite, nite everybody! :D