Friday, February 28, 2014

Your Little Vote Counts! :)


Hello dear readers,


If you read my previous post on #PhilipsMumWish  I am sure you know what it is all about :) Yes, it is a photo + wish contest via Facebook organized by Philips Avent in conjunction with their 30th anniversary.



Since the contest require simple steps for participation (it doesn't require any slogan like most contest does!), plus attractive prizes to be won, it would be such a waste not to join the fun with this contest.


Oh well..ehem, ehem.


I have submitted my first entry! Hihi. 


So if you are happen to be free on this weekend, do log in into your Facebook and go to Philips Avent Malaysia Facebook Page and click on this link:


where you will be directed to this page:



All you have to do is click at "Mummy's Wishing Wall" (circled in RED on above photo), where it will direct you this page where all the mommies and daddies posted their wishes for their children here:



You can find my submission under my full name; Norfaizah Nadia or you can look for this photo (below) of my twinnies. If you like or think my photo and wishes are creative enough, you can vote for me by clicking the purple "VOTE" button.  :)


My wish is under Other category (bonding) and my wishes goes like this:

Twenty Fingers, Twenty Toes,
Mommy has three little WISHES, so here it goes.

Twenty Fingers, Twenty Toes,
Love one another, as you both grows.

Twenty Fingers, Twenty Toes,
Stick with each other, through high and low.

Twenty Fingers, Twenty Toes,
Keep the bond stronger, as the path of life flows.


(p.s: in this wishes I addressed my twins as twenty fingers, twenty toes :D)




If you're interested to join as well, you can submit your entry at the same page and I will be glad to vote for you too! :)


Thank you if you have/will vote for me (and my twins!). *hugs* :)

Love,

Tuesday, February 25, 2014

#PhilipsMumWish


When I got married to my husband six years ago, I wished to have at least three adorable children because I love kids! They are the most adorable form of human who constantly make you melt and they smell soooo good; the smell of heaven as many said. :) Alhamdulillah, God granted my wish even earlier than I expected. Twinnies were born at the 4th year of my marriage and it has made my family complete with three children; a boy and a a pair of girls :)

2011


2014

Seeing the three of them growing in front of me with full of love to each other is truly a great blessing and I won't exchange that for anything else in this world. Faaz Naqi especially, has been a great and caring big brother for his sisters ever since they were born until today...I'm touched. :)



Everyday, I wish that their love to each other continues as long as they live, apart from my other main wishes for them as an individual, as siblings as well as a child of mine. I know you too, have LOADS of wishes for your child. Am I right, mummies? daddies? :)
  
Philips Avent, the brand that is well known and close to motherhood is celebrating it's 30th anniversary. In conjunction with the celebration, Philips Avent Malaysia decided to reward their Facebook fans with an opportunity to win Philips Avent and Philips appliances worth up to RM699 via a photo submission contest. 

 

The best part is, this contest is about making WISHES for our children, something that us mummies does everyday. How nice! :) The contest is called, "Mummy's Wishing Wall" Contest and it begins on 24th February 2014 and ends on 30th March 2014.


One might ask why it is called as "Mummy's Wishing Wall" instead of "Mummy's Wishing Well"? 


The answer is, this contest require you to upload a photo of your child on Philips Avent Malaysia Facebook wall and write down your wishes for him/her there! :)


Sounds simple isn't it? Well, it is mummies/daddies!!! 


To join this contest, all you have to do is follow these 6 simple steps:
  1. Be a fan of the Philips AVENT Facebook Page (http://www.facebook.com/PhilipsAvent.my) and “LIKE” the Philips AVENT “Mummy’s Wishing Wall” Facebook Application
 

2. Complete your details and your child’s details in the entry form.

 


3. Upload a photo of your child with a size no more than 5MB (five megabytes).

4. Select a category from the list below:
  •  Health
  •  Safety
  •  Education
  • Others (e.g. transport, etc.)

5. Include a wish relevant to the selected category in in no more than 500 characters which includes the hashtag #PhilipsMumWish ! :) 


6. Share with your friends and get them to vote for your entry via Facebook, Twitter and Instagram. 



Since there are few categories to choose for, you may enter this contest up to 5 photos submissions. You can either submit one for each category or one for each child you have...whichever you wish! Hihi...



Winners will be selected based on the creativity of the photos submitted and their wish. In addition, there will be Ten(10) additional prizes that will be given away to the top Ten (10) Voters.


One (1) Grand Prize worth up to RM699 will be given away for each category and to be fair to everyone, eligible participants are allowed to win only one (1) unit of the prize offered for the contest. The winners will be notified through email by Philips AVENT Malaysia via the completed form used to participate in the contest so please ensure your email address is written correctly, peeps! Penting tu! :)

So what are waiting for? It's time to go through your precious kids' photos and started to wish at the Philips Avent Mummy's Wishing Wall. And don't forget to get your family and friends to vote for you till end of March!


I already have few photos to submit *wink*. Time to get creative with my wishes! WISH me luck plis! Hihi :)


Till my fingers meet the keyboard again. Good luck, everyone! :)


Love,





Monday, February 24, 2014

Backyard Monsters and Dinosaurs Exhibition


"Errrrm son, I think you wanna look to your right side..."
 


"Erm...ok..I think you should look a lil bit behind you instead"

:P




Those photos above were part of the photos that I took last Saturday at Backyard Monsters and Dinosaurs Exhibition which took place at Marina Putrajaya. It was a date between us two, and Faaz was so excited to see the dinosaurs!


 

Faaz posed with Pullman Putrajaya as background. 
It was a hot and sunny day!



Faaz posed at the entrance. 
I wasn't sure where his eyes were looking at :P


The first thing we did was to purchase the tickets; the price is RM10 for adults and RM6 for children aged 5-12 years old. There's a simple photo booth area at the left corner of the entrance where people can come and snap photos so we stopped there and took a photo of Faaz inside a t-rex. Heheh!



Can you spot my Faaz Naqi?

:P


As soon as we entered the exhibition area, we were greeted by sounds of animals (dinosaurs of course were major part of it) and pitch black everywhere. Faaz was a bit uncomfortable at first, but when I assured to him it's just the sounds from a record and all these were just statues/robots he begun to loose a bit :)





 


As expected, Faaz asked a lot of questions. The species, habitat, and food they consume were among the topics. Lucky me, each dino displayed there have its own information board. Hihi...





 
 



 
The exhibition area is divided into two sections; the dinosaurs and the insects. After done touring at the dinosaurs section we went to see the insects exhibition. Here, besides the small insects, large statues of insects such as the scorpion, praying mantis and black widow spider were displayed. It made Faaz excited as well and asked sooo many questions! *lap peluh*


 




 


The exhibition area is not that large, but good enough for the amount of money we spent. Most importantly, Faaz Naqi enjoyed his outing that day. The first thing he did when we reached home was looking for the dinosaur encyclopedia that his grandfather bought years ago. Baru semangat nak baca kot.. :))



Since the exhibition is located at Marina Putrajaya, we managed to go there for a while and enjoyed the scenery/activities done there before we proceed to Alamanda for lunch. So if your kids loves dinosaurs, there still few days left before the exhibition ended. Do check it out, ya?! :)


 
 

Love,



Friday, February 21, 2014

The After Bath Song...

With our first born Faaz, it was us who taught him the nursery rhyme songs as soon as he was born. Believe it or not, with the twins it was the other way round...



Of course we continued to teach them the songs we used to sing to Faaz when he was a baby to them but we noticed that since they turned 1 year old, they prefers their own sets of nursery rhyme instead. Few times we caught them singing unfamiliar nursery rhyme which made us puzzled, ended up making us googled for the song because we can't make up what they were singing (since their pronunciation are still baby-ish hihi..)



One of the example is this song which both Faiqa and Falisya loves to sing currently...


Try to see the clips and guess what song Falisya was singing (without reading the header, of course! :P)





It was Faiqa who started to sing this song. The thing is, each time before she started to sing, she will go inside her toy basket and she will hold the toy cheese and rubbed her body as she sang; as if she was in a bath tub and the cheese act as a sponge. From there I got a clue this must be a bathing nursery rhyme... :D



   

In this clip, she managed to find a small towel (my hair towel) to substitue the toy cheese (spotted near her leg on the left side)


I asked them what song they were singing while googling for bathing nursery rhyme and suddenly the girls pointed me to THIS clip among the list of clips that came out from my search results. It was "After Bath Song" rupa-rupanya.. :D


and the lyrics goes like this..

After a bath, I try try try

To wipe myself 'till I'm dry, dry, dry.

Hands to wipe, and fingers and toes,

And two wet legs and a shiny nose.

Just think how much less time I'd take

If I were a dog, and could shake, shake, shake!



No wonder I've been hearing "try try try" OR "cry cry cry" sometimes. Was wondering what need to try? and why cry? LOL! :)) 


Haihs! Kids these days are waaay too advance. I guess being the mommy of 201X child, I need to keep up with recent/more variety of nursery rhyme as well! :P


Love,



 
 

Thursday, February 20, 2014

Visiting the Hamleys

During our end of year leave last December, we brought the children to visit the newest toy shop in town, the Hamleys. It is located at One Utama shopping mall in Damansara Utama. Faaz especially, was very excited to check out this store and see himself what this store got to offer as compared with Toys R Us and Toy City. 


The first thing I noticed was how huge Hamleys as a toy store. Each area in the store are divided into sections and few elevated areas to separate between the sections. Each section then have a so-called mini stall with sign, "Come and Play!" where they located a representative to promote certain toys. Kids can come and play there while the promoter will show them the tricks or functions of each toys...




Besides that, they also allocated spaces for kids to play with the toys selling in the store. Not the broken, old toys ya..but new toys! For example, at girls' section - the Barbie doll area, a huge Barbie playhouse with complete furniture and Barbie dolls are placed. Little girls who went to this section went crazy over it, I tell you! Hihi...





Another example is located at the boy's section - trains area to be specific, they have this table complete with Thomas & friends and tracks for the kids to play with! :)





But above all, I know my kids most favourite play area in all the toy shops will be the lego sections. :) They can spend hours there playing with the colorful lego blocks. Sampai mommy and daddy bosan lah..haha!





Either standing or sitting, they enjoyed playing to the max! :P





Faaz was focusing on his "masterpiece"..hehe




A creation from the future engineer...hihi :)


We spent almost an hour touring and checking out the toys with the kids. But the most time was spent at the lego section. Haha..told ya! It ain't easy to make them go away from those colorful blocks :P


Anyway, here are some shots of us having fun at Hamleys store...



Not only the kids, their daddy was busy checking out the toys as well okeh! 
:P Miss your presence lah sayang! :)



My spiderman wanna-be :D



At the craft sections, we spotted the colorful felt brush pens by Hamleys. Nice!




Bosch kitchen utensils has always been my favourite! Hihi.


As compared to Toys R' Us, Hamleys' sweets and candies section has a wider range. For the popcorn itself, there are varieties of flavors to choose from. It was hard for me to decide which one should I try...it took me more than 5 minutes...ambil, letak...ambil, letak. Kahkahkah :D



temptations, temptations... :D





Butterscotch, Peanut Butter, Cheddar, chocolate, caramel and tutti fruity.  Which one is your choice??


Overall, I can say Hamleys is a cheerful and customer-friendly toy shop. Not only the kids, husband and I enjoyed our trip there...


Feels back to being 10 again when I was surrounded by those colorful, attractive toys! Hihi. :)


After the visit, we went to the children's section at the upper floor of OU. My husband planned to get comfy shoes for the twins so that they will walk/run easily on outings. He feels that the pump shoes that twinnies have are too feminine for these activities and only suitable for attending events/special occasions. I kinda agree with him, at this stage of toddlerhood my girls are really active (read:lasak :P), something like sport shoes or sneakers would be more suitable for them :)





Made Falisya tried on a pair of boots but she wasn't happy at all. Haha!



At last we bought the girls the same type of sneakers as their big brothers'. 
Hihi :)


Soon, the kids started to complaint that they were hungry so off we went for an early dinner at Faaz's favorite diner. Before we went back home, Faaz requested for the animal ride so we let the three of them played for a while.



Although we have brought them to see loads of toys, played and have fun with it and got their stomach full...there's always still an issue..



(Faaz mogok tak mau balik)


Kids...

sometimes it's just hard to please them :P

Love,